People

People


Home   research   Publications   Jobs     Contact   YouTube   News Lab Members

Ricky Faflak

Research Associate Research includes: Bloodstain pattern analysis.

 

Principal Investigator

Daniel Attinger

attinger

B.S. and M.S. in Mechanical Engineering, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland, 1997

Sc. D. in Technical Sciences, Eidgenoessische Technische Hochschule (ETH) Zurich, Switzerland, 2001

Attinger’s research area is in multiphase microfluidics, which describes the dynamical behavior of several fluids or phases constrained by a micro-geometry. The Attinger Lab is located at 0047 Black Engineering.

 

Alums (Degree – Last known location)

  1. Talukder “Zaki” Jubery, Post-doc 2013-2016 – Post-doc with Ganapathysubramanian group, Mechanical Engineering, ISU
  2. Christophe Frankiewicz, Post-doc 2013-2016 – Post-doc in Material Sciences, ISU
  3. Basant Sikarwar, Post-doc 2013-2014
  4. Namwon Kim, Post-doc 2010-2011 – Assistant Professor at Texas State University
  5. Berengere Podvin-Delarue, Post-doc 2006-2007 – CNRS France
  6. Michael Grad, Ph.D 2012
  7. Amy Betz, Ph.D 2011 – Assistant Professor at Kansas State University
  8. Jie Xu, Ph.D 2010 – Assistant Professor at University of Illinois in Chicago
  9. Rajneesh Bhardwaj, Ph.D 2010 – Assistant Professor IIT Bombay

M.S. Students

  1. Matt Gulleen, M.S. 2015
  2. Gaël Osowiecki, M.S. 2011 – Ph.D EPFL
  3. Liqun Fu, M.S. 2011
  4. Simon Genther, M.S. 2010
  5. Erik Huber, M.S. 2010 – Ph.D Cornell
  6. Regis Vaillant, M.S. 2009
  7. Hussein Dhanani, M.S. 2008
  8. Robin Muller, M.S. 2008 – Biocartis Inc.
  9. Michel Dhur, M.S. 2007
  10. Rajneesh Bhardwaj, M.S. 2006
  11. Xiaolin Wang, M.S. 2005.

Undergraduate Students

  1. David Bromeier, B.S. 2015 – Sunsus Inc., North Carolina
  2. Suya Gao, B.S. 2014
  3. Samuel Tran Lam, B.S. 2014
  4. Alex Plyler, B.S. 2014
  5. Zachariah Wignall, B.S. 2014
  6. Yong Jie Lim, B.S. 2014
  7. Vincent Lee, B.S. 2014 – Ph.D Georgia Tech
  8. George Ooi, B.S. 2014
  9. Josh Lesh, B.S. 2014
  10. Mile Hayes, B.S. 2013
  11. Ying Xing, B.S. 2013
  12. James Chen, B.S. 2011
  13. Seth Aaron, B.S. 2011
  14. Martin Li, B.S. 2011
  15. Pablo V. Guzman, B.S. 2011
  16. Kristina Bebedzakova, B.S. 2011
  17. Max Gilmore, B.S. 2010
  18. Estela Gonzalez, B.S. 2010

High School Students

  1. Anne Baldwin, Summer 2008 – B.S. Harvard University
  2. Jonathan Kao, Summer 2004 and 2005 – B.S. and Ph.D Stanford University